Accepted scientific name:
Caspiosoma caspium (Kessler, 1877) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Caspiosoma caspium (Kessler, 1877)
Synonyms:
Gobiosoma caspium Kessler, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobiosoma caspium Kessler, 1877
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gobie nu de la Caspienne French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
裡海鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
里海鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaspiosoma Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
каспиосома Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaya baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Gobiidae
Genus Caspiosoma
Distribution: Eurasia: Lower reaches, deltas and limans of rivers draining to the Black Sea, Sea of Azov and Caspian Sea.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=16269
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d14bb7b1-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201