Accepted scientific name:
Benthophilus stellatus (Sauvage, 1874) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Benthophilus stellatus (Sauvage, 1874)
Synonyms:
Benthophilus macrocephalus maeotica Kuznetsov, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Benthophilus macrocephalus maeotica Kuznetsov, 1888
Benthophilus macrocephalus nudus (non Berg, 1898) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Benthophilus macrocephalus nudus (non Berg, 1898)
Benthophilus macrocephalus ponticus (non Berg, 1898) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Benthophilus macrocephalus ponticus (non Berg, 1898)
Benthophilus monstrosus Kuznetsov, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Benthophilus monstrosus Kuznetsov, 1888
Bentophilus stellatus (Sauvage, 1874) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bentophilus stellatus (Sauvage, 1874)
Dolichthys stellatus Sauvage, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolichthys stellatus Sauvage, 1874
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Stellate tadpole goby English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stellate tadpole-goby English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tähtisimpputokko Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobie-têtard French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stern-Kaulquappengrundel German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
星瘤鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
星瘤鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gav Mahi Khtri Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gavmahi-e-bacheghoorbagheie Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Umflatura Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zvezdchataya pugolovka Russian Former USSR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zvezdchataya pugolovka Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zvezdchataya pugolovka Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
звездчатая пуголовка Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
пуголовка звездчатая Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Gobiidae
Genus Benthophilus
Distribution: Europe: Black Sea, Sea of Azov and Caspian rivers and estuaries.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=16265
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d14bb3c8-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201