Accepted scientific name:
Pomatoschistus canestrinii (Ninni, 1883) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomatoschistus canestrinii (Ninni, 1883)
Synonyms:
Gobius canestrini Ninni, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius canestrini Ninni, 1883
Gobius canestrinii Ninni, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius canestrinii Ninni, 1883
Gobius jadrensis Giglioli, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius jadrensis Giglioli, 1883
Pomatoschistus canestrini (Ninni, 1883) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomatoschistus canestrini (Ninni, 1883)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Glavocic crnotrus Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canestrini's Kutling Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canestrinis kutling Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canestrini's Goby English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Venetsiantokko Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobie de Canestrini French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aschen-Grundel German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canestrini-Grundel German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ghiozzetto cenerino Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ghiozzetto punteggiato Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
密点长臀鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
密點長臀鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Γωβιός Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Κοκωβιός Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Κωβιός Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Babka adriatycka Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glavocic crnotrus Serbian Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glavocic crnotrus Serbian Serbia and Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Gobiidae
Genus Pomatoschistus
Distribution: Europe: Adriatic coasts, from Po delta (Italy) to Neretva (Croatia). Introduced in Lake Trasimeno, Central Italy. (Ref.59043).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9188
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d14b879a-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201