Accepted scientific name:
Rhynchobatus australiae Whitley, 1939 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhynchobatus australiae Whitley, 1939
Synonyms:
Rhynchobatus djiddensis australiae Whitley, 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhynchobatus djiddensis australiae Whitley, 1939
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hiu lontar Bahasa Indonesia Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pangrum Bali Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paredung Bali Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Australische kegrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fiddler English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Giant guitarfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Giant guitarfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guitarfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandshark English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandshark English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shovelnose shark English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-spotted guitarfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-spotted shovelnose ray English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-spotted shovelnose ray English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-spotted shovelnosed guitarfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitespot ray English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitespot ray English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitespot shovelnose ray English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitespot shovelnose ray English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitespotted guitarfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitespotted wedgefish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitespotted wedgefish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitespotted wedgefish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Geigenrochen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tongarisakata zame Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Liongbun Javanese Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petong gitar Javanese Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari-kemejan tompok putih Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu kemejan Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu kemejan, Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu kia-kia Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲尖犁头鳐 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲尖犁頭鰩 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronan jud-khao Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Rajiformes
Family Rhinobatidae
Genus Rhynchobatus
Distribution: Western Pacific: Gulf of Thailand and the Philippines to Queensland, Australia. A similar and perhaps identical species occurs in the western Indian Ocean off Mozambique and in the Gulf of Aden and is probably sympatric with the true 'Rhynchobatus djiddensis' of the western Indian Ocean and the Red Sea. Distributional range probably wider than reported, but many nominal records of Rhynchobatus djiddensis from the western Pacific and southeastern Indian Ocean cannot be identified to species.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McEachran, J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15380
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d14b24d0-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201