Accepted scientific name:
Cestraeus plicatilis Valenciennes, 1836 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cestraeus plicatilis Valenciennes, 1836
Synonyms:
Agonostoma plicatile (Valenciennes, 1836) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agonostoma plicatile (Valenciennes, 1836)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Flip-flodmulte Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldie river mullet English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldie river mullet English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lobed river mullet English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
斧鯔 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斧鲻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banak Unknown Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ludong Unknown Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Mugiliformes
Family Mugilidae
Genus Cestraeus
Distribution: Asia: Celebes, New Caledonia, New Hebrides, and Fiji.
Additional data: In Cuvier & Valenciennes.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Harrison, I., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15286
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2186cec2-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201