Accepted scientific name:
Cestraeus goldiei (Macleay, 1883) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cestraeus goldiei (Macleay, 1883)
Synonyms:
Aeschirichthys goldiei Macleay, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aeschirichthys goldiei Macleay, 1883
Aeschrichthys goldiei Macleay, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aeschrichthys goldiei Macleay, 1883
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Goldie-flodmulte Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldie river mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldie river mullet English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balanak Kapampangan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
高氏斧鯔 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
高氏斧鲻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banak Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Mugiliformes
Family Mugilidae
Genus Cestraeus
Distribution: Asia and Oceania: Philippines south to New Caledonia.
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Harrison, I., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15278
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2186cc9c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201