Accepted scientific name:
Gasterosteus aculeatus williamsoni Girard, 1854 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gasterosteus aculeatus williamsoni Girard, 1854
Synonyms:
Gasterosteus williamsoni Girard, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gasterosteus williamsoni Girard, 1854
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Unarmored threespine stickleback English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
威氏三刺魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
威氏三刺鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gasterosteiformes
Family Gasterosteidae
Genus Gasterosteus
Species Gasterosteus aculeatus
Distribution: North America: southern California, USA.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6302
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21865d16-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201