Accepted scientific name:
Gasterosteus aculeatus santaeannae Regan, 1909 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gasterosteus aculeatus santaeannae Regan, 1909
Synonyms:
Gasterosteus santaeannae Regan, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gasterosteus santaeannae Regan, 1909
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Santa Ana stickleback English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
桑塔三刺魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
桑塔三刺鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gasterosteiformes
Family Gasterosteidae
Genus Gasterosteus
Species Gasterosteus aculeatus
Distribution: North America: California-Baja California ecoregion.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6301
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21865af0-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201