Accepted scientific name:
Acanthistius paxtoni Hutchins & Kuiter, 1982 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthistius paxtoni Hutchins & Kuiter, 1982
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Orangelined wirrah English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striated wirrah English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Serranidae
Genus Acanthistius
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: Endemic to New South Wales, Australia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Heemstra, P.C., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15040
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2185bfdc-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201