Accepted scientific name:
Eustomias furcifer Regan & Trewavas, 1930 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eustomias furcifer Regan & Trewavas, 1930
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Scaleless dragonfish English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
叉球真巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
叉球真巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Stomiiformes
Family Stomiidae
Genus Eustomias
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: one record from 13°S 9°W. Western Atlantic: off Bermuda and Brazil. Also known from the Indian and Pacific Oceans.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11747
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:217d14ea-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201