Accepted scientific name:
Chauliodus danae Regan & Trewavas, 1929 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chauliodus danae Regan & Trewavas, 1929
Synonyms:
Chauliodus atlantis Barbour, 1942 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Chauliodus atlantis Barbour, 1942
Chauliodus barbatus (non Garman) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chauliodus barbatus (non Garman)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dana viperfish English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dana viperfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viperfish English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viperfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viperfish English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viperfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
达纳蝰鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
達納蝰魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez vibora Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
víbora oscura Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
víbora oscura Spanish USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vípora oscura Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Stomiiformes
Family Stomiidae
Genus Chauliodus
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Portugal south to Cape Verde. Western Atlantic: Gulf of Mexico and eastern Caribbean Sea. Northwest Atlantic: Canada (Ref. 5951).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11712
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:217cd642-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201