Accepted scientific name:
Barbus nyanzae Whitehead, 1960 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus nyanzae Whitehead, 1960
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Parmicka nyanzanská Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nyanza barb English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nyanza barb English Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hohtojuovabarbi Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nyanzabarbe German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kandhira Luo Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
奈氏魮 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Adel Other Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ikinanga Other Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Inkwekwe Other Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Barbus
Distribution: Africa: rivers in Nyanza Province, Kenya and nearby Lake Victoria shores.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11435
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1499e3f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201