Accepted scientific name:
Uaru amphiacanthoides Heckel, 1840 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Uaru amphiacanthoides Heckel, 1840
Synonyms:
Acara imperialis Steindachner, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acara imperialis Steindachner, 1879
Pomotis fasciatus Jardine, 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomotis fasciatus Jardine, 1843
Uaru obscurum Günther, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uaru obscurum Günther, 1862
Common names:
Common name Language Country
waroo - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kilepletcichlide Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chocolate cichlid English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Triangle cichlid English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Triangle cichlid English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Uaru English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Uaru English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kiilakirjoahven Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keilfleckbuntbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
三角丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
三角麗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acará-fuso Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bararuá Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Triangelcichlid Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Uaru
Distribution: South America: Amazon River basin, along the Amazon-Solimões River drainage from the Japurá River to the Tapajós River, and in the middle and lower Negro River basin.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S.O., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11187
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:217b6352-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201