Accepted scientific name:
Bathyprion danae Marshall, 1966 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathyprion danae Marshall, 1966
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fangtooth smooth-head English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
fangtooth smoothhead English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
深海鋸平頭魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
深海锯平头鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Osmeriformes
Family Alepocephalidae
Genus Bathyprion
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Namibia (21°43'S to 27°14'S). Elsewhere, North Atlantic (55°43'N to 42°56'N) and western Pacific.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10568
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21797858-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201