Accepted scientific name:
Pseudomugil furcatus Nichols, 1955 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudomugil furcatus Nichols, 1955
Synonyms:
Popondetta furcata (Nichols, 1955) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Popondetta furcata (Nichols, 1955)
Popondichthys furcatus (Nichols, 1955) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Popondichthys furcatus (Nichols, 1955)
Pseudomugil furcata Nichols, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudomugil furcata Nichols, 1955
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gaffelhalet blåøje Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Forktail blue-eye English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Forktail blue-eye English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Forktail rainbowfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kultasädekala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kultasinisilmä Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gabelschwanz-Regenbogenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
叉尾鯔銀漢魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
叉尾鲻银汉鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
叉沼汉鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
叉沼漢魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Atheriniformes
Family Pseudomugilidae
Genus Pseudomugil
Distribution: Oceania: known only from the lowlands of eastern Papua New Guinea between Dyke Ackland Bay and Collingwood Bay.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10530
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:217931cc-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201