You selected Calliurichthys japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Callionymus japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Callionymus japonicus Houttuyn, 1782
Synonyms:
Callionymus japonicus japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callionymus japonicus japonicus Houttuyn, 1782
Calliurichthys japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calliurichthys japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782)
Calliurichthys japonicus scaber (non McCulloch, 1926) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Calliurichthys japonicus scaber (non McCulloch, 1926)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dragonet English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese dragonet English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longtailed dragonet English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yome-gochi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kkong-ji-yang-t'ae Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
꽁지양태 Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bebaji Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bebaji Jepun Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mei wei xián Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Đàn lia Nhật Bản Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Callionymidae
Genus Callionymus
Distribution: Western Pacific: Japan (Ref. 559), Papua New Guinea (Ref. 6192), Indonesia and northwestern Australia (Ref. 5978), Chesterfield Islands (Ref. 11897).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Fricke, R., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10362
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d14882c1-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201