Accepted scientific name:
Gymnocephalus baloni Holcík & Hensel, 1974 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gymnocephalus baloni Holcík & Hensel, 1974
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ježdík dunajský Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balons hork Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balon's Ruffe English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Danube ruffe English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Danube ruffe English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balons Kaulbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Donau-Kaulbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Széles durbincs Hungarian Hungary Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴底梅花鱸 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴底梅花鲈 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hrebenacka vysoká Slovak Slovakia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Percidae
Genus Gymnocephalus
Distribution: Europe: Danube (from delta to Germany) and Dniepr (from delta to Kiev) drainages; expected in Dniestr. In Appendix III of the Bern Convention (protected fauna).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9400
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d148100d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201