Accepted scientific name:
Solea senegalensis Kaup, 1858 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Solea senegalensis Kaup, 1858
Synonyms:
Solea cleverleyi Gilchrist, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solea cleverleyi Gilchrist, 1906
Solea melanochira Moreau, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solea melanochira Moreau, 1874
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Idiss Arabic, Hassaniya Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Llenguado senegalès Catalan Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Senegalese sole English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Senegalese sole English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sole French Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sole French Togo Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sole du Sénégal French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
塞內加爾鰨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
塞内加尔鳎 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glosa Senegalis Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Γλώσσα Σενεγάλης Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Senegalka Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linguada Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linguado Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linguado-branco Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linguado-da-costa Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linguado-do-Senegal Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-banda Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado Spanish Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado del sur Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado senegalés Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Senegaltunga Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Pleuronectiformes
Family Soleidae
Genus Solea
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: North to southern Atlantic.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8852
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2173ba3a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201