Accepted scientific name:
Anacanthobatis marmoratus (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anacanthobatis marmoratus (von Bonde & Swart, 1923)
Synonyms:
Acanthobatis marmoratus (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthobatis marmoratus (von Bonde & Swart, 1923)
Anacanthobatis dubius (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anacanthobatis dubius (von Bonde & Swart, 1923)
Anacanthobatis marmoratus von Bonde & Swart, 1923 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Anacanthobatis marmoratus von Bonde & Swart, 1923
Leiobatis dubius von Bonde & Swart, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leiobatis dubius von Bonde & Swart, 1923
Leiobatis marmoratus von Bonde & Swart, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leiobatis marmoratus von Bonde & Swart, 1923
Springeria dubia (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Springeria dubia (von Bonde & Swart, 1923)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Plettet lemmerokke Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marmerpootrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted leg skate English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted legskate English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑无鳍鳐 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑無鰭鰩 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raia pintalgada Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Rajiformes
Family Anacanthobatidae
Genus Anacanthobatis
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: known only from southern Mozambique to Durban, South Africa.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7957
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d14730ac-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201