You selected Anacanthobatis americana Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Anacanthobatis americanus Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anacanthobatis americanus Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962
Synonyms:
Anacanthobatis americana Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anacanthobatis americana Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Amerikansk lemmerokke Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amerikaanse pootrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
American legskate English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hoko-kasube Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
美洲无鳍鳐 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
美洲無鰭鰩 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Rajiformes
Family Anacanthobatidae
Genus Anacanthobatis
Distribution: Western Central Atlantic: southern Caribbean (Ref. 8630) and northern coast of South America.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7612
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:216fe1a8-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201