Accepted scientific name:
Nesiarchus nasutus Johnson, 1862 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nesiarchus nasutus Johnson, 1862
Synonyms:
Bipinnula violacea (Bean, 1887) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bipinnula violacea (Bean, 1887)
Escolar violaceus (Bean, 1887) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Escolar violaceus (Bean, 1887)
Prometheus paradoxus Capello, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prometheus paradoxus Capello, 1867
Thyrsitops violaceus Bean, 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thyrsitops violaceus Bean, 1887
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Geddetryne Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black barracouta English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black gemfish English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black gemfish English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black gemfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black gemfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Johnson's scabbardfish English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Violet snake mackerel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escolier long nez French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nasi Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hashinagakurotachi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
双仔鳍蛇鲭 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
无耙蛇鲭 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
無耙蛇鯖 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雙仔鰭蛇鯖 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Havgjedde Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escolar Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe coelho de natura Portuguese Madeira Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe espada preto Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neziarkh Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dómine narizón Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escolar narigudo Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escolar narigudo Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez espada picudo Spanish Canary Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Gempylidae
Genus Nesiarchus
Distribution: Probably distributed worldwide in tropical and subtropical seas except in eastern Pacific and northern Indian oceans. Large-sized individuals stray in cold-temperate waters off Iceland, Norway, northern Japan and southern New Zealand (Ref. 6181). Reported from 19°41'S, 79°11'W (Ref. 11892).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Parin, N.V., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7573
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:216fb7be-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201