Accepted scientific name:
Sternoptyx diaphana Hermann, 1781 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sternoptyx diaphana Hermann, 1781
Synonyms:
Sternopteryx diaphana Hermann, 1781 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sternopteryx diaphana Hermann, 1781
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Glas-sølvøkse Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Diaphanous hatchet fish English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Diaphanous hatchet fish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Diaphanous hatchetfish English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Diaphanous hatchetfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dollar hatchetfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky hatchetfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hatchetfish English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hatchetfish English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oblique hatchetfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oblique hatchetfish English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Transparent hatchetfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Transparent hatchetfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lasilättäkala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hache d'argent diaphane French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mune-eso Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
褶胸魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
褶胸鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Przezren Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pai-velho Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Toporik Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hachita Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez hacha Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
pez hacha luminoso Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez hacha transparente Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spökfisk Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Stomiiformes
Family Sternoptychidae
Genus Sternoptyx
Distribution: Atlantic, Indian and Pacific: mainly tropical regions (Ref. 47377). Eastern Atlantic: scattered records southwest of Ireland, also from Spain south to Angola. South China Sea and East China Sea (Ref.74511).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7389
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:216ee91a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201