You selected Tracina vipera (Italian). This is a common name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Echiichthys vipera (Cuvier, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Echiichthys vipera (Cuvier, 1829)
Synonyms:
Trachinus horridus Gronow, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trachinus horridus Gronow, 1854
Trachinus vipera Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trachinus vipera Cuvier, 1829
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ranxh helmues Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ranxhe helmuese Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dourouqneh Saghireh Arabic Lebanon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aranyó Catalan Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pauk žutac Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lille Fjæsing Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kleine pieterman Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lesser weever English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lesser weever English Isle of Man Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lesser weever English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lesser weever fish English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sting-fish English Isle of Man Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weever English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weever English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petite vive French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kleines Petermännchen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kleines Vipermännchen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viperqueise German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hagnelautte de 'nterre Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pesce ragno Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pesce ragno di spiaggia Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ragnola Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tarcina i rina Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tracena nera Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trachino vipera Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tracina 'i praja Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tracina 'i rina Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tracina risignola Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tracina vipera Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tracinella 'arena Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Traxina Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Varagnola Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sawt Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sawt nanu Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stracna Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tracna lixxa Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
毒蛇鰧 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蛇龍鰧 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蛇龙鰧 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Colgash Manx Isle of Man Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mikrodrakena Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Βαρσάμι Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Δράκαινα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Μικροδράκαινα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ostrosz wipera Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aranha-comun Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe aranha Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-aranha-comun Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-aranha-menor Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vipera-de-mare Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salvariego Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mindre fjärsing Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Varsam baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Trachinidae
Genus Echiichthys
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: North Sea to the Mediterranean, Morocco and Madeira. Reported from the Canary Islands (Ref. 3397).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1364
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1468a4f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201