Accepted scientific name:
Haplochromis olivaceus Snoeks, de Vos, Coenen & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1990 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis olivaceus Snoeks, de Vos, Coenen & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1990
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Olive Kivu haplo English Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
榄色朴丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
欖色樸麗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ifuro Other Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Haplochromis
Distribution: Africa: Lake Kivu.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S.O., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6806
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:406d9d0a-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201