Accepted scientific name:
Mustelus manazo Bleeker, 1854 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mustelus manazo Bleeker, 1854
Synonyms:
Mustelus monazo Bleeker, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mustelus monazo Bleeker, 1854
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Stjerneplettet glathaj Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stervlektoonhaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gummy dogfish English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gummy shark English Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gummy shark English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hound shark English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese smooth hound English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted shark English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Star-spotted gummy shark English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Star-spotted shark English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Star-spotted smooth hound English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Starspotted smooth-hound English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Starspotted smooth-hound English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Starspotted smooth-hound English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Topes English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Émissole étoilée French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hoshizame Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pyol-sang-o Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
별상어 Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu jaras Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu-jaras bintik Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bái ban xi sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bái dian sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sha pí Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
星貂鮫 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
星貂鲛 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
沙条 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
沙條 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
白斑星鯊 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白斑星鲨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
花点母 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
花點母 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kajari magar Marathi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caneja Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sobach'ya Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
акула японская кунья Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mangra Sindhi Pakistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Musola celestial Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pal sorrah Telugu India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Nhám điểm sao Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Carcharhiniformes
Family Triakidae
Genus Mustelus
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Kenya. Western Pacific: southern Siberia, Japan, Korea, China, Taiwan and Viet Nam; Chesterfield Islands (Ref. 11897).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Compagno, L.J.V., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5941
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d145c4e3-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201