Accepted scientific name:
Iago garricki Fourmanoir & Rivaton, 1979 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Iago garricki Fourmanoir & Rivaton, 1979
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Langsnuitvaalhaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longnose hound shark English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longnose hound shark English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longnose houndshark English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Requin-hâ long nez French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hiu karang Javanese Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Karil Javanese Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
長吻前鰭皺唇鯊 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长吻前鳍皱唇鲨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cazón picudo Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Carcharhiniformes
Family Triakidae
Genus Iago
Distribution: Western Central Pacific: Australia (including Western Australia, Ref. 6871), Vanuatu, and the Philippines (Ref. 47737),
Additional data: Author from Eschmeyer (Ref. 33021).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Compagno, L.J.V., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5930
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d145bdf6-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201