Accepted scientific name:
Mormyrus longirostris Peters, 1852 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mormyrus longirostris Peters, 1852
Synonyms:
Mormyros longirostris Peters, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mormyros longirostris Peters, 1852
Mormyrus hasselquistii (non Valenciennes, 1846) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Mormyrus hasselquistii (non Valenciennes, 1846)
Mormyrus mucupe Peters, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mormyrus mucupe Peters, 1852
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Oostelike bottelneus Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbubu Bemba Zambia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rypoun dlouhorypý Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eastern bottlenose English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eastern bottlenose English Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eastern bottlenose English Zambia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eastern bottlenose English Zimbabwe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eastern bottlenose mormyrid English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Elephant-snout English Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
長吻長頜魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长吻长颌鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Botomu Nyanja Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chingoti Nyanja Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mphuta Nyanja Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Samwamowa Nyanja Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nkupe Sena Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Domodomo Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbelewele Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mpanda Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tapondi Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chingoti Yao Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Osteoglossiformes
Family Mormyridae
Genus Mormyrus
Distribution: Africa: Lower and middle Zambezi River, lower Sabi and Ludi Rivers, Luapula-Moero-Bangwelo system. Also known from the Zambian-Congo system, and the Ruvuma and Rufiji rivers in Tanzania (Ref. 7248), also Lake Malawi, Rukwa, Tanganyika, and other eastward flowing rivers (Ref. 4967).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5386
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2167a1d2-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201