Accepted scientific name:
Phractolaemus ansorgii Boulenger, 1901 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phractolaemus ansorgii Boulenger, 1901
Synonyms:
Phractolaemus ansorgei Boulenger, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phractolaemus ansorgei Boulenger, 1901
Phractolaemus ansorgei ansorgei (Boulenger, 1902) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phractolaemus ansorgei ansorgei (Boulenger, 1902)
Phractolaemus ansorgei spinosus Pellegrin, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phractolaemus ansorgei spinosus Pellegrin, 1925
Phractolaemus spinosus Pellegrin, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phractolaemus spinosus Pellegrin, 1925
Phractolaemus spinosus carpenteri Fowler, 1949 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phractolaemus spinosus carpenteri Fowler, 1949
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mudskip Creole, English Cameroon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bahnícek africký Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Velkošupinác Ansorguv Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slangemudderfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blood fish English Cameroon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hingemouth English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hingemouth English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Liejukala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Afrikanischer Schlammfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Okongo Ijo Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
非洲枕枝魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
非洲枕枝鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slamfisk Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ogidigbi Yoruba Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Osigbi Yoruba Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gonorynchiformes
Family Phractolaemidae
Genus Phractolaemus
Distribution: Africa: restricted distribution, from Niger Delta to Lake Nokoué and Congo River basin.
Additional data: Year (Ref. 12965).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5226
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2167700e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201