Accepted scientific name:
Photostomias guernei Collett, 1889 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Photostomias guernei Collett, 1889
Synonyms:
Phostostomias guernei Collett, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phostostomias guernei Collett, 1889
Photostomias mirabilis (Beebe, 1933) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Photostomias mirabilis (Beebe, 1933)
Ultimostomias mirabilis Beebe, 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ultimostomias mirabilis Beebe, 1933
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Loosejaw English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Huiskukitakala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hôki-boshi-eso Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
格氏光巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
格氏光巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
超巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
超巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandibulón negro Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Stomiiformes
Family Stomiidae
Genus Photostomias
Distribution: Western Atlantic: USA to the Gulf of Mexico (Ref. 4429); reported from the Antilles (Ref. 26340). Eastern Atlantic: southern Portugal to Mauritania. Northwest Atlantic: Canada (Ref. 5951). Indo-Pacific: in tropical and temperate areas (Ref. 559). Southeast Pacific: Chile (Ref. 9068).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5089
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21670682-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201