Accepted scientific name:
Torpedo fuscomaculata Peters, 1855 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Torpedo fuscomaculata Peters, 1855
Synonyms:
Narcacion fuscomaculatus (Peters, 1855) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcacion fuscomaculatus (Peters, 1855)
Narcacion marmoratus (non Risso, 1810) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Narcacion marmoratus (non Risso, 1810)
Narcacion polleni Bleeker, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcacion polleni Bleeker, 1866
Torpedo marmorata (non Risso, 1810) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Torpedo marmorata (non Risso, 1810)
Torpedo panthera (non Olfers, 1831) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Torpedo panthera (non Olfers, 1831)
Torpedo polleni (Bleeker, 1866) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Torpedo polleni (Bleeker, 1866)
Torpedo smithii Günther, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Torpedo smithii Günther, 1870
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Swartspikkel-drilvis Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trembleur Creole, French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trembleur Creole, French Réunion Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cernoskvrnný rejnok elektrický Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sortplettet elrokke Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reunionsidderrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zwartgestippelde sidderrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-spotted torpedo English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-spotted torpedo English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackspotted electric ray English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackspotted electric ray English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackspotted electric ray English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raie trembleur French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raie trembleur French Seychelles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Torpille tachetée French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑斑电鳐 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑斑電鰩 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kiteza Swahili (individual language) Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Torpediniformes
Family Torpedinidae
Genus Torpedo
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: from South Africa to Zanzibar and possibly as far north as the Kenyan coast. (Ref. 83892). Possibly occurring off smaller islands in the Indian Ocean but identity of specimens uncertain and need verification (Ref. 5578).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Carvalho, M., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5062
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d144bb17-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201