You selected Trachinus draco (non Linnaeus, 1758). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Trachinus armatus Bleeker, 1861 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trachinus armatus Bleeker, 1861
Synonyms:
Trachinus draco (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Trachinus draco (non Linnaeus, 1758)
Trachinus radiatus (non Cuvier, 1829) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Trachinus radiatus (non Cuvier, 1829)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Aranha Creole, Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guinean weever English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vive French Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vive guinéenne French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
鎧龍鰧 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
铠龙鰧 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aranha Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aranha-da-Guiné Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aranhuço Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escorpião Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-aranha Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-aranha-da-Guiné Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-aranha-de-Cabo-Verde Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Araña Spanish Gabon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Araña Spanish Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Araña de Guinea Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mori Wolof Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Trachinidae
Genus Trachinus
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Mauritania (Ref. 5377) to Angola.
Additional data: ex Schlegel. Author from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5033
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2166ba2e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201