You selected Muraenesox ferox (Costa, 1846). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cynoponticus ferox Costa, 1846 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cynoponticus ferox Costa, 1846
Synonyms:
Muraenesox ferox (Costa, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraenesox ferox (Costa, 1846)
Muraenesox savanna (non Bancroft, 1831) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Muraenesox savanna (non Bancroft, 1831)
Phyllogramma regani Pellegrin, 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phyllogramma regani Pellegrin, 1934
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pamuréna divoká Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guinea-geddemuræne Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guinea-geddemuræne Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guinea snoekaal Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guinea pike conger English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guinean pike conger English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guinean pike conger English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Houmèdan Fon GBE Benin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congre brochet de Guinée French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congre-brochet féroce French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morénésoce de Guinée French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murénésoce de Guinée French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guinea-Messerzahnaal German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Messerzahnaal German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anghidda imperiali Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cino pontico Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cinopontico Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grongo canino Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
粗犁齒海鰻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
粗犁齿海鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tournosmerna Gouineas Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Τουρνοσμέρνα Γουϊνέας Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congro Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congro branco Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congro branco africano Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congro-branco Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congro-branco Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congro-branco-africano Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Safio Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Safio-branco Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morenocio de Guinea Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morenocio de Guinea Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mololo Susu Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nsikimbila Vili Congo Rep Click here to show the literature
 reference
Diey Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Anguilliformes
Family Muraenesocidae
Genus Cynoponticus
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Gibraltar to Angola, including western Mediterranean.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4952
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:216665b0-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201