Accepted scientific name:
Poecilia sphenops Valenciennes, 1846 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Poecilia sphenops Valenciennes, 1846
Synonyms:
Gambusia modesta Troschel, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gambusia modesta Troschel, 1865
Gambusia plumbea Troschel, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gambusia plumbea Troschel, 1865
Lembesseia parvianalis Fowler, 1949 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lembesseia parvianalis Fowler, 1949
Mollienesia altissima Hubbs, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mollienesia altissima Hubbs, 1936
Mollienesia gracilis (non Regan, 1913) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Mollienesia gracilis (non Regan, 1913)
Mollienesia macrura Hubbs, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mollienesia macrura Hubbs, 1935
Mollienesia pallida de Buen, 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mollienesia pallida de Buen, 1943
Mollienesia sphenops altissima Hubbs, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mollienesia sphenops altissima Hubbs, 1936
Mollienesia sphenops macrura Hubbs, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mollienesia sphenops macrura Hubbs, 1935
Mollienesia sphenops pallida de Buen, 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mollienesia sphenops pallida de Buen, 1943
Mollienesia sphenops vantynei Hubbs, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mollienesia sphenops vantynei Hubbs, 1935
Mollienesia vantynei Hubbs, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mollienesia vantynei Hubbs, 1935
Mollienisia sphenops (Valenciennes, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mollienisia sphenops (Valenciennes, 1846)
Platypoecilus mentalis Gill, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platypoecilus mentalis Gill, 1877
Platypoecilus nelsoni Meek, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platypoecilus nelsoni Meek, 1904
Platypoecilus tropicus Meek, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platypoecilus tropicus Meek, 1907
Poecilia boucardii Steindachner, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poecilia boucardii Steindachner, 1878
Poecilia caudata Meek, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poecilia caudata Meek, 1909
Poecilia chisoyensis Günther, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poecilia chisoyensis Günther, 1866
Poecilia dovii Günther, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poecilia dovii Günther, 1866
Poecilia spilonota Regan, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poecilia spilonota Regan, 1908
Poecilia spilurus Günther, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poecilia spilurus Günther, 1866
Poecilia tenuis Meek, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poecilia tenuis Meek, 1907
Poecilia thermalis Steindachner, 1863 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poecilia thermalis Steindachner, 1863
Poecilia vandepolli arubensis van Lidth de Jeude, 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poecilia vandepolli arubensis van Lidth de Jeude, 1887
Poecilia vetiprovidentiae Fowler, 1950 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poecilia vetiprovidentiae Fowler, 1950
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Živorodka ostrotlamá Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Almindelig molly Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black mollie English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black Molly English Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Liberty mollie English Trinidad Tob Click here to show the literature
 reference
liberty mollly English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
liberty molly English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mexican molly English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mexican molly English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
mollie English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Molly English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Molly English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
pointed-mouth molly English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Molli Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spitzmaulkärpfling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wildmolly German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑花鮰(摩丽鱼) Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑花鮰(摩麗魚) Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Machuri Papiamento Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Molinezja ostrousta Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chernaya mollineziya Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Živorodka ostropyská Slovak Slovakia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Topote mexicano Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Molly Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cyprinodontiformes
Family Poeciliidae
Genus Poecilia
Distribution: Central and South America: Mexico to Colombia. Often confused with Poecilia mexicana (Ref. 1739).
Additional data: In Cuvier & Valenciennes. Also Ref. 26855.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4680
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1445cee-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201