Accepted scientific name:
Siganus niger Woodland, 1990 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Siganus niger Woodland, 1990
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sort rævehoved Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black foxface English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑篮子鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑籃子魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Siganidae
Genus Siganus
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: endemic to Tonga, common only in the northernmost island group, Vavau.
Additional data: Subgenus: Lo.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Woodland, D.J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4632
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:40660a6e-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201