You selected Siganus virgatus (non Valenciennes, 1835). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Siganus doliatus Guérin-Méneville, 1829-38 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Siganus doliatus Guérin-Méneville, 1829-38
Synonyms:
Amphacanthus doliatus (Guérin-Méneville, 1829-38) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphacanthus doliatus (Guérin-Méneville, 1829-38)
Siganus virgatus (non Valenciennes, 1835) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Siganus virgatus (non Valenciennes, 1835)
Teuthis doliata (Guérin-Méneville, 1829-38) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Teuthis doliata (Guérin-Méneville, 1829-38)
Teuthis doliatus (Guérin-Méneville, 1829-38) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Teuthis doliatus (Guérin-Méneville, 1829-38)
Teuthis virgata (non Valenciennes, 1835) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Teuthis virgata (non Valenciennes, 1835)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Geramey-geramey Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Igesheosheo Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lipe-le-ngi Carolinian N Marianas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tobåndet kaninfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barred rabbitfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barred rabbitfish English Solomon Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barred spinefoot English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue-lined rabbitfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pencil-straeked rabbitfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pencil-streaked rabbitfish English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pencil-streaked rabbitfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pencil-streaked spinefoot English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spinefoot English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
nuqa roro Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Picot à lignes bleues French New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vrai picot French New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ginava Gela Solomon Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aalat Kumak New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Debam Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dengkis Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Masadar Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Samadar Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
大瓮篮子鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大瓮籃子魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Danggit Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Siganidae
Genus Siganus
Distribution: Western Pacific: scarcely entering the Indo-Malayan area (except eastern Indonesia), north to Palau and Kosrae, south to northwestern Australia and Tonga (Ref. 43045). Replaced by closely related Siganus virgatus from Sulawesi and the Philippines to south India (Ref. 37816).
Additional data: Author and year from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Woodland, D.J., Data last modified by FishBase 30-Aug-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4623
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:216565de-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201