You selected Ptereleotris grammica melanota Randall & Lubbock, 1982. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ptereleotris grammica Randall & Lubbock, 1982 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ptereleotris grammica Randall & Lubbock, 1982
Synonyms:
Ptereleotris grammatica melanota Randall & Lubbock, 1982 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ptereleotris grammatica melanota Randall & Lubbock, 1982
Ptereleotris grammica grammica Randall & Lubbock, 1982 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ptereleotris grammica grammica Randall & Lubbock, 1982
Ptereleotris grammica melanota Randall & Lubbock, 1982 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ptereleotris grammica melanota Randall & Lubbock, 1982
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Glorious dart-goby English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lined dartfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lined dartfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eleotris à bande noire French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Javelot à bande noire French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suji-kuroyurihaze Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
縱帶鰭塘鱧 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
纵带鳍塘鳢 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Ptereleotridae
Genus Ptereleotris
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Mauritius and Maldives to the Solomon Islands, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to the Great Barrier Reef.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4376
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2164929e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201