Accepted scientific name:
Ptereleotris arabica Randall & Hoese, 1985 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ptereleotris arabica Randall & Hoese, 1985
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
阿拉伯鰭塘鱧 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿拉伯鳍塘鳢 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Ptereleotridae
Genus Ptereleotris
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: northern end of the Gulf of Aqaba, Red Sea, and the Persian Gulf.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4374
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:40650712-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201