Accepted scientific name:
Stylephorus chordatus Shaw, 1791 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Stylephorus chordatus Shaw, 1791
Synonyms:
Stylophorus chordatus Shaw, 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stylophorus chordatus Shaw, 1791
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Trådhalefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pillar-eyed thread-tail English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
sticklebacks English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thread-tail English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thread-tail English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tube-eye English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tube-eye English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
tubeye English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
鞭尾魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鞭尾鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Lampriformes
Family Stylephoridae
Genus Stylephorus
Distribution: Tropical to subtropical in all oceans. Western Atlantic: southeastern Florida in USA and northeastern Gulf of Mexico through Lesser Antilles (Ref. 7251). Eastern Atlantic: Canary Islands (Ref. 6808); numerous specimens collected between the equator and approximately 20°N.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3268
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21627e14-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201