Accepted scientific name:
Stereolepis gigas Ayres, 1859 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Stereolepis gigas Ayres, 1859
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Californisk havbars Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kæmpehavbars Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Californische jodenvis Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black jewfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black sea bass English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
California black sea bass English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Giant sea bass English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Giant sea bass English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Giant seabass English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific back sea bass English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific Jewfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sea bass English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bar gigantesque French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barréan géant French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Riesenjudenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cernia gigante Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kokuchi-ishinagi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
巨坚鳞鲈 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巨堅鱗鱸 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Strzepiel gigantyczny Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero-gigante-do-Pacífico Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
судак гигантский морской Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lubina gigante Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero pescada Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pescara Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Polyprionidae
Genus Stereolepis
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Humboldt Bay in California, USA to Mexico. Northwest Pacific: Japan (Ref. 559).
Additional data: Author and year (Ref. 3814).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Sedberry, G., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3310
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21627478-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201