You selected Sebastes marinus viviparus Krøyer, 1844. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Sebastes viviparus Krøyer, 1845 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sebastes viviparus Krøyer, 1845
Synonyms:
Sebastes marinus (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Sebastes marinus (non Linnaeus, 1758)
Sebastes marinus viviparus Krøyer, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sebastes marinus viviparus Krøyer, 1844
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lille Rødfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic ocean perch English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lesser redfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Norway haddock English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Norway haddock English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Norway redfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Norway redfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Norwegian redfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean perch English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rosefish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lítli kongafiskur Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pikkupunasimppu Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petit sébaste French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kleiner Rotbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Litli karfi Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
北海平鮋 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
北海平鲉 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lusuer Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Karmazynek Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mindre kungsfisk Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Scorpaeniformes
Family Sebastidae
Genus Sebastes
Distribution: Northeast Atlantic: Norwegian coast from Kattegat to Tanafjord in Finnmark, rare off Bear Island, northern part of North Sea, around Shetland Islands, Scotland, northern England, Wales and Ireland, rare in the English Channel; Rockall Bank, common around Faroes and Iceland; sporadic off East Greenland.
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1352
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d143c7fe-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201