Accepted scientific name:
Scorpaenodes caribbaeus Meek & Hildebrand, 1928 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scorpaenodes caribbaeus Meek & Hildebrand, 1928
Synonyms:
Scorpaenodes caraibbaeus Meek & Hildebrand, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scorpaenodes caraibbaeus Meek & Hildebrand, 1928
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Reef scorpionfish English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reef scorpionfish English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reef scorpionfish English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reef scorpionfish English Jamaica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reef scorpionfish English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reef scorpionfish English Saint Lucia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reef scorpionfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saint Ann's bay English Jamaica Click here to show the literature
 reference
加勒比小鮋 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
加勒比小鲉 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skorpena karaibska Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mangangá Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escorpión de arrecife Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapo chaznete rojo Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Scorpaeniformes
Family Scorpaenidae
Genus Scorpaenodes
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Florida, USA and Bahamas to Panama and northern South America. Antilles, western and southern Caribbean (Ref. 26938).
Additional data: Author and year from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3946
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4061d1cd-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201