Accepted scientific name:
Pleuronectes platessa Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pleuronectes platessa Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Platessa latus Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platessa latus Cuvier, 1829
Platessa platessa (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platessa platessa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Platessa vulgaris Cloquet, 1826 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platessa vulgaris Cloquet, 1826
Pleuronectes borealis Faber, 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleuronectes borealis Faber, 1828
Pleuronectes latus Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleuronectes latus Cuvier, 1829
Pleuronectes platessa baltica Nilsson, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleuronectes platessa baltica Nilsson, 1855
Pleuronectes platessus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleuronectes platessus Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Palaia anglesa Catalan Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iverak zlatopjeg Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rødspætte Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schol Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
European plaice English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fluke English Isle of Man Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hen fish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plaice English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plaice English Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plaice English Isle of Man Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plaice English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plaice English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plaice-fluke English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
merilest Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reyðsprøka Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Punakampela Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carrelet French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plie French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plie commune French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plie d'Europe French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldbutt German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scholle German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schullen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skarkoli Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Passera Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Passera di mare Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Platessa Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Solla Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
juras zeltplekste Latvian Latvia Click here to show the literature
 reference
baltijos plekšne Lithuanian Lithuania Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁海鰈 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁海鲽 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Liehbage spottagh Manx Isle of Man Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fasi Atlantikou Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glossá-chomatída Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glossáki-chomatida Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Φασί Aτλαντικού Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gullflyndre Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rødspette Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
gladzica Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Solha Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morskaja kambala Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
морская камбала Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iverak Serbian Serbia and Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morska plošèa Slovenian Slovenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Solla Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Solla europa Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Solla europea Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rödspätta Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rödspotta Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skålla Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spätta Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Beneklipisi baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pisi baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Pleuronectiformes
Family Pleuronectidae
Genus Pleuronectes
Distribution: Northeast Atlantic: Greenland and Norway south to Morocco; Spain and France in the western Mediterranean. Also known from the White Sea (Ref. 4705) and Estonia (Ref. 33247).
Additional data: Pleuronectes is masculine, however, specific name should not decline (Ref. 40966).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Amaoka, K., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1342
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d14387d2-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201