Accepted scientific name:
Moxostoma rupiscartes Jordan & Jenkins, 1889 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Moxostoma rupiscartes Jordan & Jenkins, 1889
Synonyms:
Scartomyzon rupiscartes (Jordan & Jenkins, 1889) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scartomyzon rupiscartes (Jordan & Jenkins, 1889)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pakaprovec pruhovaný Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stribet stenspringer Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped jumprock English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
線紋吸口魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
线纹吸口鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Catostomidae
Genus Moxostoma
Distribution: North America: Atlantic Slope from Santee River drainage in North Carolina, USA to Altamaha River drainage in Georgia, USA; Gulf Slope in upper Chattahoochee River drainage in Georgia. Recently found (possibly introduced) in extreme upper Peedee River drainage in North Carolina.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3013
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:215f76b0-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201