You selected Hippocampus regulus Ginsburg, 1933. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hippocampus zosterae Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus zosterae Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Synonyms:
Hippocampus regulus Ginsburg, 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus regulus Ginsburg, 1933
Hippocampus rosamondae Borodin, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus rosamondae Borodin, 1928
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dværgsøhest Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dwarf seahorse English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dwarf seahorse English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dwarf seahorse English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dwarf seahorse English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
little seahorse English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pygmy seahorse English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zwergseepferdchen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
小海馬 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小海马 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caballito de mar Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caballito enano Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caballito oliváceo Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Syngnathiformes
Family Syngnathidae
Genus Hippocampus
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Bermuda, southern Florida (USA), Bahamas and the entire Gulf of Mexico. International trade is monitored through a licensing system (CITES II, since 5.15.04).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3286
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:405ca9db-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201