Accepted scientific name:
Gempylus serpens Cuvier, 1829 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gempylus serpens Cuvier, 1829
Synonyms:
Acinacea notha Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1804 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Acinacea notha Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1804
Gempylus coluber Cuvier, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gempylus coluber Cuvier, 1832
Gempylus notha (Bory de St. Vincent, 1804) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Gempylus notha (Bory de St. Vincent, 1804)
Gempylus ophidianus Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gempylus ophidianus Poey, 1860
Lemnisoma thyrsitoides Lesson, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lemnisoma thyrsitoides Lesson, 1831
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Slangmakriel Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slangmakriel Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slangemakrel Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snack mackerel English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snake mackerel English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snake mackerel English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snake mackerel English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snake mackerel English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snake mackerel English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snake mackerel English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snake mackerel English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snake mackerel English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snake mackerel English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snake mackerel English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snake mackerel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escolier serpent French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schlangenmakrele German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hauliuli puhi Hawaiian Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kurotachikamasu Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tetimah tenggiri Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balam Malayalam India Click here to show the literature
 reference
刀梭 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
刀梭 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
萍体蛇鲭 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
萍體蛇鯖 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蛇鯖 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蛇鲭 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑刀蛇鯖 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑刀蛇鲭 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑刃予 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑刃予 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑刃魣 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑刃魣 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gempyl Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coelho-de-natura Portuguese Madeira Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escolar Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escolar serpente Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanceta Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zmeinaya makrel Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dómine Añii Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dómine añil Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escolar Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escolar Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escolar de canal Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escolar de canal Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escolar de canal Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escolar de caval Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escolar serpiente Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Macareala culebra Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Thu rắn Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Gempylidae
Genus Gempylus
Distribution: Worldwide in tropical and subtropical seas. Adults also often caught in temperate waters. Specimen caught on the Atlantic side of South Africa (33°08'S 16°47'E at 700 m) (Ref. 6193) probably strayed from the Indian Ocean.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Parin, N.V., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1041
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d142c740-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201