Accepted scientific name:
Empetrichthys latos latos Miller, 1948 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Empetrichthys latos latos Miller, 1948
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pahrump killifish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pahrump poolfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pilkkulähdetoka Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pahrump-Hochlandkärpfling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
偏嘴裸腹鮰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cyprinodontiformes
Family Goodeidae
Genus Empetrichthys
Species Empetrichthys latos
Distribution: North America: restricted to three springs in Pahrump Valley, Nye County in Nevada, USA where it was the only native fish. Now exists only outside Pahrump Valley, where it was transplanted to prevent its extinction.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3182
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d142ab59-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201