Accepted scientific name:
Cyprinodon tularosa Miller & Echelle, 1975 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon tularosa Miller & Echelle, 1975
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
White Sands Pupfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
White Sands Pupfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tularosankilli Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tularosa-Wüstenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
白沙鮰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cyprinodontiformes
Family Cyprinodontidae
Genus Cyprinodon
Distribution: North America: found only in Tularosa Valley in New Mexico, USA.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Costa, W.J.E.M., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3180
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d142884a-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201