You selected Cyprinodon browni (Jordan & Richardson, 1907). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cyprinodon macularius Baird & Girard, 1853 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon macularius Baird & Girard, 1853
Synonyms:
Cyprinodon browni (Jordan & Richardson, 1907) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon browni (Jordan & Richardson, 1907)
Cyprinodon californiensis Girard, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon californiensis Girard, 1859
Cyprinodon macularius californiensis Girard, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon macularius californiensis Girard, 1859
Cyprinodon macularius macularius Baird & Girard, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon macularius macularius Baird & Girard, 1853
Cyprinodon macularius sonoytae Peterson, 1993 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon macularius sonoytae Peterson, 1993
Cyprinodon sonoytae Peterson, 1993 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon sonoytae Peterson, 1993
Lucania browni Jordan & Richardson, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucania browni Jordan & Richardson, 1907
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Desert pupfish English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Desert pupfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Desert pupfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aavikkokilli Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stahlblauer Wüstenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑鮰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tsiprinodon Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cachorrito del desierto Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cyprinodontiformes
Family Cyprinodontidae
Genus Cyprinodon
Distribution: North America: lower Colorado River drainage, including Gila River system and south through southern Arizona and California, USA (including Salton Sea) into northern Mexico.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Costa, W.J.E.M., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3174
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d14283d4-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201