You selected Pesce vipera (Italian). This is a common name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Synonyms:
Chauliodus atlantis Barbour, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chauliodus atlantis Barbour, 1942
Chauliodus dannevigi McCulloch, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chauliodus dannevigi McCulloch, 1916
Chauliodus schneideri Risso, 1827 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chauliodus schneideri Risso, 1827
Chauliodus setinosus Schneider, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chauliodus setinosus Schneider, 1801
Chauliodus sloanei Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chauliodus sloanei Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Chauliodus sloanei dannevigi (McCulloch, 1916) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chauliodus sloanei dannevigi (McCulloch, 1916)
Chauliodus sloanei secundus Ege, 1948 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chauliodus sloanei secundus Ege, 1948
Chauliodus sloanei sloanei Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chauliodus sloanei sloanei Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Chauliodus sloanii Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chauliodus sloanii Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Chauliodus slouni Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chauliodus slouni Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Esox stomias Shaw, 1798 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Esox stomias Shaw, 1798
Stomias boa (non Risso, 1810) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Stomias boa (non Risso, 1810)
Stomias schneideri (Risso, 1827) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stomias schneideri (Risso, 1827)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dimoni de fonera Catalan Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iglozub Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sabeltandfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Segltandfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dannevig's dragonfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manylight viperfish English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Needletooth English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sloan's fangfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sloan's faugfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sloan's viper fish English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sloan's viperfish English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sloan's viperfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sloane's viperfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sloane's viperfish English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sloane's viperfish English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sloane's viperfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viperfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viperfish English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viperfish English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viperfish English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapelihammaskala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chauliode de sloane French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chauliode très lumineux French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sloans Viperfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slóans gelgja Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bannera 'mperiale Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pesce vipera Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pisci diavulu Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sarda 'mperiali Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vipera di mare Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hôrai-eso Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
奎魚 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
奎鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蝰魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蝰鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
魚 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Huggormfisk Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
хаулиод Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vibora de mar Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
víbora marina Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
víbora marina Spanish USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vípora marina Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Huggormsfisk Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Răng lòi Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Stomiiformes
Family Stomiidae
Genus Chauliodus
Distribution: Warm and temperate parts of all oceans but with several distributional gaps in the southern central Atlantic, northern Indian Ocean, eastern Pacific north of the equator, etc. Also found in the western Mediterranean (Ref. 4759). South China Sea and East China Sea (Ref.74511).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1786
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d14263c1-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201