You selected Calliurichthys gardineri (Regan, 1908). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Callionymus gardineri Regan, 1908 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Callionymus gardineri Regan, 1908
Synonyms:
Callionymus japonicus (non Houttuyn, 1782) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Callionymus japonicus (non Houttuyn, 1782)
Callionymus maldivensis Regan, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callionymus maldivensis Regan, 1908
Calliurichthys gardineri (Regan, 1908) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calliurichthys gardineri (Regan, 1908)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Langstert-drakie Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longtail dragonet English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longtail dragonet English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
長尾 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长尾 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-pau manta Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Callionymidae
Genus Callionymus
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: south to Natal, South Africa.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Fricke, R., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1318
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4058fea5-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201